Privacy

This privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") is an integral part of the Terms of Use for the services provided by sofasession, and provides you with information how sofasession collects, uses, and discloses your personal information. Users can access services provided by sofasession (the "Application") through the website sofasession.com and through software provided by sofasession on this website. This Privacy Policy governs your access to the Application, regardless which part of the Application you are using, and by using the Application you consent to the conditions of this Privacy Policy.

In this Privacy Policy, " Device" shall mean any computer, terminal, mobile or other electronic device, from which you can gain access to the Application and "Personal Information" shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. All forms of data, content, and information (including Personal Information) described below are collectively referred to as "Information".

Collecting and Using Information

When you register an account you will be asked to provide certain Personal information. In case you user third party applications for signing up (such as Facebook), your personal account on sofasession will be connected with your account on the respective third party application and Personal Information is will be collected from your other account.

Furthermore, when you use the Application, sofasession collects information about your activity, such as the IP address you are accessing the Application from, information about your operating system, browser type, websites you visited before accessing sofasession, pages you visit on sofasession, actions you take on sofasession, the audio hardware you use for the Application and other information related to your use of the Application.

sofasession uses your e-mail address for identifying you when logging in.

Any information that you provide for your profile will be published as such and is displayed to visitors of your profile page.

You have control over the availability of music content and sessions. You can limit access to your live sessions and recordings by setting the respective visibility to private. Public sessions and content will be visible to any user or visitor of sofasession. Publicly available information can be shared to other websites and social media such as Facebook or Twitter, in which case the terms of such services apply. The information we collect automatically will be used to provide and improve your experience of the Application, to administer your use of the Application, to personalize and improve your experience, to inform you about updates available for your system setup and to analyse your use of the Service. If we required by law or in order to protect and/or defend our rights or those of other users of sofasession, we may disclose Personal Information without your prior consent.

sofasession uses applications of third party companies in order to use and store Information.

Cookies

sofasession uses "cookies" to collect Information and improve your experience of using the Application. A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored locally on your device while you are browsing a website.

Direct marketing and advertising

sofasession may use your Personal Information to send you information about Application updates, newsletters, messages and for marketing purposes. sofasession does not grant third parties access to Personal Information for this purpose.

Non-private or non-personal information

sofasession may disclose, and make public, aggregated, non-private or otherwise non-personal information, such as usage statistics of the Service, without your consent.

Changing or deleting your Information

You may review, update, or correct the Personal Information provided in your registration or account profile by changing your "account settings" on the website. If required by law, sofasession may retain copies of your Personal Information.

Storage of data

Any Content that you upload, record and/or share on sofasession is stored on the servers of sofasession. sofasession is storing Information provided by you throughout your usage of the Service in order to provide the Service to you and as long as your account is active. sofasession may also retain Information in order to comply with legal requirements, resolve disputes, and enforce agreements.

Links

sofasession’s website may include links to other websites and services. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites and their privacy policies may differ from the ones of sofasession.

Security

sofasession will take adequate technical and organizational security measures to ensure that your Personal Information is not misused, lost or unlawfully accessed. The use of your Personal Information and storage thereof is governed by Austrian law, in accordance with the Austrian Data Protection Act ("Datenschutzgesetz 2000").

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact sofasession GmbH using our contact form or write us via regular mail to

sofasession GmbH
Favoritenstraße 4-6/2/13
1040 Vienna
Austria

Changes to the Privacy Policy

sofasession may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and the most current version will be accessible via the sofasession website. Changes to the Privacy Policy will be posted to the sofasession blog and you will be notified about changes via e-mail. If you continue to use the Application after you have been notified you agree to accept the revised version of the Privacy Policy.

Term of Service

Thank you for using sofasession! Read more about the Terms of Use for the Service provided by sofasession.